Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Multiserver

  1. #1

    Default Multiserver

    Possible to mod this?

    Files are mirrored across servers (i know unison for linux can do this, but would like an actual script to do it) and then GeoIP takes over to give the user the download based on the country that they are in

    EG:

    I have 3 servers, 1 USA, 1 UK, 1 China

    User uploads file
    server syncs file to all 3 servers
    User from UK downloads from UK server

  2. #2

    Default

    i think you can do it but very bad will do copy files 3 for in 3 server !!

    but you can do 3 servers, 1 USA, 1 UK, 1 China

    when User uploads file from IP USA will upload files only in Multiserver USA only and all download files , 90% user upload files from USA will download in USA

    1- will do Multiserver by Rules Locations
    2- upload files by Rules Locations

    you can do it by mod / Plugins or YABSoft can help you

    thank you

  3. #3

    Default

    Is this supported out of the box or will Yabsoft have to do it for me?

    Where is the support anyways? Why is this forum dead? Is this script dead?

  4. #4

    Default

    please, someone reply

    I'm willing to buy MFHS if Yabsoft can do this for me

  5. #5

    Default

    hello

    i am used MFHS in Multiserver it is work very good and i am do some mod / Plugins

    but if you want edit some thing or add mod / Plugins , will cost for it .

    Plugins do for you to do some new Featured , you can do mod by yourself or any someone do it , i think not want support MFHS ,

    you can send this link to yabsoft will help you fast and reply

    thank you
    Last edited by Aiman; 06-07-2013 at 01:37 AM.

  6. #6

    Default

    does multiserver use bandwidth on both the local and remote server or just the remote server?

  7. #7

    Default

    hello

    i am no understand you , but when used mfhs multiserver will use bandwidth in remote server if files download in remote server or if file download in local will used bandwidth in local

    thank you

  8. #8

    Default

    What about uploading? Will it use bandwidth on local server if you upload to remote server?

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sashi View Post
    What about uploading? Will it use bandwidth on local server if you upload to remote server?
    upload or download in multiserver (remote server) will used bandwidth in remote server
    becase will used files php upload or ( cgi-bin ) in multiserver

    ( all bandwidth files upload and download in remote server ) but used in local bandwidth Browse web and Design only

    thank you
    Last edited by Aiman; 06-08-2013 at 10:04 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    China & France
    Posts
    6,492

    Default

    I have added it in future version. Thanks for the suggestions.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiserver creating script
    By xavior in forum Modifications and Skin
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2010, 04:05 AM
  2. [AIH v2.3] Multiserver + Hotlink + ID
    By cuveyx in forum Troubleshooting And Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 03:21 AM
  3. multiserver error code...
    By nkognegr0 in forum MFHS v1.2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 08:19 PM
  4. Ask about multiserver!
    By phanducthien in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 08:47 AM
  5. multiserver problemm
    By binural in forum MFHS v1.1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2006, 12:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •